Gear Head Motor Sizing & Sourcing

Size a 130 motor gearhead. Estimate ratio, power and current.

Select Tool Variant

130 Motor Gearhead Calculator

Estimate ratio, power and current. Verify ratings with your supplier.

130 motor gearhead and gear head inputs

0.1–1500. Required.

0.0001–5. Required.

Tool ranges are not ratings. Assumptions: 3 V, 9710 rpm; gearbox 70%, motor 45%.

Motor reference, assumptions & diameter

Presets load published maximum-efficiency speed and a rounded, derived motor efficiency, not a continuous rating. Editing voltage, speed or motor efficiency switches to Custom; obtain matching load-point data.

0.1–48. Required.

1–50000. Required.

1–100. Required.

1–100. Required.

1–1000. Leave blank if unknown.

Defaults: 3 V, 9,710 rpm, 70% gearbox and 45% motor efficiency, 40 mm diameter. Efficiency changes with load; replace these assumptions with candidate-specific data. Tool ranges are not motor ratings.

P = T × 2π × rpm / 60; ratio = loaded motor rpm / output rpm. See assumptions and equations.

No result yet. Enter a target speed and torque, review the defaults, then calculate.

Published · Last reviewed

Request a gearmotor quote
130 motor gear head130 motor gearhead

130 Motor Gearhead & Gear Head: Evidence, Method and Selection Limits

Use the calculator to describe an operating point, then qualify a specific motor and gearbox. “130 motor gearhead” (or “130 motor gear head”) identifies a sub-fractional DC gearmotor built around the 130 motor family; it does not establish the voltage, output torque, service life or payload of a complete gearmotor.

130 evidence reviewed . Manufacturer tables describe the named windings at their stated voltages; release dates are not shown on those product pages.

Return to the calculator selector

1. Four decisions supported by the evidence

Specify the winding, brush type and operating point

The FA-130RA (metal brush, 1.5–3.0 V) and FK-130SH (carbon brush, 6–24 V for the named windings) have different operating ranges. Match the full supply range and driver to the exact winding; PWM duty alone does not qualify operation outside that range.

Treat stall as a separate driver and gear shear check

Mabuchi lists 2.10 A stall at 3 V for the 18100 winding. The DRV8833 datasheet specifies 2 A peak per bridge under stated conditions. Do not assume a single bridge can supply unrestricted stall current. Qualify current regulation and jam shutdown against the motor, driver and gearbox limits.

Suppress brush noise and check supply dips separately

Pololu’s motor-noise guide describes one to three non-polarized 0.1 µF ceramic capacitors, short motor leads, separated signal routing and local supply decoupling. Verify component values with the selected driver; suppression does not establish EMC compliance.

Qualify static holding on the complete drive mechanism

maxon’s backdriving guidance distinguishes backdriving torque from motor detent. Gear friction cannot guarantee holding under vibration or shock; security locks and vertical hoists need a validated holding mechanism selected for their actual load and fault conditions.

Frame comparison: what to verify

N20

Check the candidate body, shaft and mounting dimensions.

Output torque and life: unknown until model-qualified.

130

Use the named winding benchmarks below, then qualify the complete gearbox.

Output torque and life: unknown until model-qualified.

180

Compare its actual curve and package against the same load requirement.

Output torque and life: unknown until model-qualified.

370

Compare its actual curve, mass and package against the same load requirement.

Output torque and life: unknown until model-qualified.

Frame names are search categories, not interchangeable power or payload ratings.

2. Manufacturer benchmark: named motor cores

Mabuchi published reference points, reviewed 2026-11-01. These are bare motors, not gearhead output ratings. Maximum efficiency is not a continuous-duty certification.
Winding / nominal voltageBrush type & voltage rangeNo load (rpm / A)Maximum efficiency (rpm / A / mN·m / W)Stall (mN·m / A)
FA-130RA-18100 / 3 VMetal brush (1.5–3.0 V)12,300 / 0.159,710 / 0.56 / 0.74 / 0.763.53 / 2.10
FA-130RA-2270 / 1.5 VMetal brush (1.5–3.0 V)9,100 / 0.206,990 / 0.66 / 0.59 / 0.432.55 / 2.20
FK-130SH-09450 / 12 VCarbon brush (6.0–24.0 V)7,200 / 0.035,680 / 0.11 / 1.12 / 0.665.30 / 0.42
FF-130SH-14230 / 6 VPrecious metal (2.5–10.0 V)7,400 / 0.056,060 / 0.23 / 1.20 / 0.766.67 / 1.03

The cited pages identify FA as metal brush, FK as carbon brush and FF as precious metal brush. They do not establish a generic brush-life advantage or a PWM frequency limit. Calculator efficiency defaults (43%–50%) are rounded from Pout/(V × I) for its three presets at their maximum-efficiency points; FF is a comparison reference only.

3. Reproduce the calculation

QuantityEquation / unitsInterpretation and limit
Reduction ratio in_motor / n_outputUse loaded speed at the intended torque. i < 1 needs a speed increase, not reduction.
Output powerPout = Tout × 2π × n_output / 60 [W]Torque in N·m, speed in rpm. This expresses demand, not motor capacity.
Motor shaft requirementPmotor = Pout / ηgear; Tmotor = Tout / (i × ηgear)Efficiency is a fraction, e.g. 70% = 0.70. Catalog ratio and losses must match.
Supply current estimateI = Pout / (V × ηgear × ηmotor) [A]An assumed steady operating point; excludes driver losses, acceleration and stall.
Tangential forceF = 2000 × Tout / D_mm [N]A torque-equivalent force, not total radial load. Belt preload and shaft overhang need separate analysis.
Thermal dissipation lossPloss = Pelec - Pout = (V × I) - Pout [W]Combined motor and gearbox losses under the entered assumptions. Temperature rise needs separate thermal data for each component and the enclosure.
Shaft overhang bending momentM = Fr × L [N·mm]A simplified shaft moment for radial force Fr at overhang L. Bearing reactions and allowable load require the exact support geometry and vendor data.

The calculator does not solve a coupled motor torque-speed curve. Check that its required motor torque and entered loaded speed coexist on the manufacturer curve. If they do not, revise the motor, speed or load and recalculate.

4. Three reproducible planning scenarios

Illustrative requirements, not measured performance. All use 3 V, 70% gearbox efficiency, 45% motor efficiency and 40 mm diameter. Copy the stated inputs into the tool.

130 motor gear head calculator showing a 100 rpm, 0.05 N·m scenario with a 97.1:1 ratio and 0.5541 A assumed supply current
Actual calculator run captured 2026-11-01 using the defaults above: 97.1:1 ratio, 0.5236 W output and 0.5541 A estimated current. This records software behavior; it is not a hardware test or customer result.
Scenario / inputCalculated requirementDecision
A: light feederMotor 9710 rpm; output 100 rpm at 0.05 N·m97.1:1; 0.524 W output; ~0.554 A under assumptionsCompare required motor torque and speed with the 3 V curve; then request the gearhead duty rating.
B: slower feederMotor 9710 rpm; output 50 rpm at 0.05 N·m194.2:1; 0.262 W output; ~0.277 A under assumptionsDemanded output power halves at the same torque. More reduction can change efficiency, cost and size; recheck the motor operating point.
C: speed mismatchMotor 1000 rpm; output 1500 rpm at 0.01 N·mNo reduction; 1.571 W outputNo reduction solution. Obtain a faster loaded motor point or reconsider the speed target.

5. Gear construction and cost trade-offs

ArchitectureWhat to compareRequired qualification
Plastic spur (POM / PA66)Compare mass, noise, tooling cost and wear for the same ratio and load.Torque, temperature and jam limits are unknown without the exact gearbox data. Request continuous/peak ratings and life tests.
Sintered metal spur (Fe-Cu / Bronze)Compare gear grade, lubrication, mass, noise and shock qualification.Metal alone establishes neither strength nor life. Obtain ratio-specific torque, input-speed and duty limits.
Coaxial planetary (Metal gear train)Compare inline packaging, number of stages, backlash and purchase cost.Request measured efficiency and backlash at the operating point. Planet count and load sharing depend on the design.
Worm reduction (Right-angle)Compare right-angle packaging, losses, thrust support and holding behavior.Confirm efficiency, thrust capacity and backdriving on the complete assembly. A worm gear does not guarantee holding under vibration.

Known

Required ratio, output power and torque from your inputs.

Unknown

Gearbox torque rating, efficiency, backlash, life and quote.

Next evidence

Compare exact part numbers at the same ratio, load, duty and quantity.

This is a procurement comparison framework, not a ranking from a controlled test. There is no universal plastic/metal torque ceiling, noise level or efficiency for a 130 assembly. Prices and lead times are unknown until quoted for the same drawing, ratio, volume and test requirements.

6. Driver, battery and noise checks

The TI DRV8833 datasheet specifies a 2.7–10.8 V operating supply and 2 A peak per bridge. RMS capability depends on package and cooling: the datasheet lists 1.5 A for PWP/RTY and 0.5 A for PW under its stated conditions. A direct 1.5 V rail is below the undervoltage lockout (UVLO), while a 12 V bus exceeds the recommended operating range. Compare driver voltage drop and heating using its datasheet at the intended current and temperature; the calculator excludes controller losses.

The two FA windings above are specified for 1.5–3.0 V. For a 2S LiPo (7.4 V nominal, 8.4 V fully charged), use a regulated motor rail or qualify another winding for the entire battery range. A motor's nominal voltage alone does not prove suitability; confirm loaded speed, current and fault behavior.

Optional three-capacitor motor suppression

Driver output ADriver output BC1: 0.1 µFC2: 0.1 µFC3: 0.1 µFMMotor case
Concept from Pololu's noise guide: C1 is across the motor terminals; C2 and C3 are optional terminal-to-case capacitors. Use non-polarized ceramics. Confirm voltage rating and driver compatibility; this diagram does not prescribe case-to-chassis bonding.

Pololu describes 0.1 µF ceramic capacitors close to the terminals, optionally adding one from each terminal to the case. It also recommends short, twisted motor leads, separation from signal wiring and bulk supply decoupling near the electronics. Choose decoupling from the selected driver's guidance and measured transients. The motor case is not automatically chassis ground, and neither H-bridge output is a permanent ground terminal.

7. Thermal, bearing and life limits: known versus unknown

CheckKnown hereUnknown / how to resolve
Thermal / dutySteady power demand and electrical dissipation from entered assumptions.Thermal resistance, allowable temperature rise and duty are not established by the cited performance tables. Request vendor limits and test the actual enclosure through its load cycle.
Shaft radial loadingTangential force F = 2000 × Tout / D_mm if diameter is entered.No generic bearing-load limit is verified here. Provide belt preload, wheel weight, axial load and shaft overhang; request the exact gearbox load diagram or use external shaft support.
Gear tooth shear strengthCalculated required output torque and core motor torque.Continuous torque, peak duration and jam limits need ratio-specific gearbox data. Set current limiting and fault response from the weakest qualified motor, gear or driver limit.
Brush / gearbox lifePublished brush categories for the named cores.No generic life in hours is verified. Request life tests matching start frequency, load, supply, lubrication, temperature and acceptance criteria.

Shaft Overhung Radial Load & Cantilever Moment Diagram

Gearbox Front FaceBushing / BearingPulley / PinionRadial Load FrOverhang L (mm)Request model-specific limits:• Radial / axial load at stated overhang• Bearing life at the intended duty

Neither a short run time nor a chosen “intermittent” label proves thermal suitability. The calculator intentionally gives no winding-temperature, generic torque safety factor or continuous-duty approval.

8. Resolve risk before choosing the frame

Misuse risk & stall protection

Stall torque is not a running rating. Obtain permissible current and peak duration for the motor and gearbox, then qualify current limiting and jam shutdown. No generic safe stall time is established.

Cost risk & bearing durability

Compare quotes for the same bearing arrangement, lubrication, noise controls and life criteria. Include any external supports, driver protection and qualification tests in total cost; quoted assembly prices are unknown here.

Direction reversal & holding

Qualify reversal ramps, current peaks and regenerative bus voltage with the actual load. There is no universal reversal delay. For holding loads, test the complete assembly and qualify a brake or other holding mechanism; worm gearing alone is insufficient evidence.

For N20, 130, 180 or 370 candidates, compare actual dimensions and curves at the same operating point. Frame names alone cannot determine robot payload. For holding loads, use assembly-specific backdriving data and qualify a brake or other holding mechanism where required.

9. Minimum supplier evidence and next action

  1. 1. Specify load
  2. 2. Verify curves
  3. 3. Test assembly
Request a 130 motor gearhead / gear head quote
  1. Send voltage range, required torque/speed, starts, run/rest times, ambient, mechanism and quantity. Mark unknown inputs explicitly.
  2. Request exact winding and gearbox part numbers, ratio-specific performance, duty and continuous/peak limits, drawing, shaft loads and start/jam current.
  3. Review driver supply/current limits and fault response; test temperature rise, supply dips, noise and life in the intended enclosure.
  4. Use the calculator’s result inquiry to share the scenario. Release a purchase specification only after the candidate meets the operating point and test criteria.
Choose the 130 calculator and prepare the inquiry

10. Source scope and review date

Reviewed 2026-11-01: Mabuchi FA-130RA 18100, Mabuchi FA-130RA 2270, Mabuchi FK-130SH 09450 (12 V), Mabuchi FF-130SH 14230 (6 V), TI DRV8833 Rev. E, Pololu motor noise suppression, and maxon backdriving guidance. These sources support only the named products and stated principles. Equations and scenarios are our algebraic calculations. Comparison and RFQ sections are engineering review recommendations; they are not certified limits or test reports.

12V DC Gear Head Motor: Decision Checks and Evidence

The calculator screens mechanical output power and a starting ratio. It cannot select a safe motor, battery, or driver without model-specific operating curves and duty ratings.

For a deeper 12V DC screening workflow and supplier evidence, see the 12V DC gearhead motor selection guide.

Decision checkWhy it mattersWhat to confirm
Operating point, not no-load speedSpeed, torque, output power, and current change together under load.Request the model-specific torque-speed-current curve at the intended voltage and load.
Current and driver sizingOutput power divided by 12 V is only a lossless lower bound; it omits motor, gearhead, and controller losses.Confirm rated and start/stall current for the exact motor, then match the battery, wiring, and driver.
Gearhead ratio and duty ratingEfficiency and allowable torque depend on the specific gearhead and configuration.Check continuous and intermittent torque, input speed, efficiency, and thermal limits in the selected gearhead data.
Manufacturer examples reviewed 2026-10-14. Values describe these models/configurations only; they are not universal 12V motor limits.
Source examplePublished dataDecision use and limit
Pololu 75.81:1 Micro Metal Gearmotor HPCB 12V450 rpm / 0.08 A no-load; 350 rpm / 0.20 A at its listed maximum-efficiency point; 31% maximum efficiency. Stall values are identified as theoretical.Shows why a single current-per-watt assumption is not a candidate motor rating. Pololu warns that stall can damage this model; do not treat its extrapolated stall point as a continuous operating point.
maxon GPX 8 planetary gearhead catalogPublished maximum efficiencies vary by listed configuration: 90% (one stage), 76%-81% (two), 66%-73% (three), and 57%-65% (four); the five-stage entry is 59%.Use the selected ratio/configuration and its operating limits. These catalog maxima do not include the motor or controller and should not be applied to another gearhead.
Separate industrial AC report (10 HP and larger)

Industrial AC Report Summary: Core Conclusions and Numbers

These conclusions translate the industrial AC tool into decision constraints for procurement and engineering review. The underlying report snapshot is 2026-05-13; newer regulatory and price references are individually dated in the evidence table below.

US efficiency floor for 10 HP class

>= 91.7% nominal

10 CFR 431.25 tables include 10/7.5 kW rows where multiple covered 4-pole classes list 91.7% nominal full-load efficiency.

Usual service envelope

-15 C to 40 C, <= 1000 m

NEMA MG 1 Part 31.1.2 sets this as usual service for inverter-fed motors; outside this range needs additional validation.

Nameplate compliance checkpoint

Nominal efficiency + DOE CC number

10 CFR 431.31 requires both marks on covered motors and gives timing rules for CC number placement.

Gearhead efficiency

Model and load-point specific

Gearhead efficiency varies with configuration, ratio, speed, and torque. Compare data for the exact selected model rather than applying a universal per-stage percentage.

US industrial electricity benchmark

8.51 cents/kWh (2025 annual, final)

EIA Table 5.3 lists this final 2025 annual average in its October 23, 2026 release. It is a historical sensitivity baseline, not a current tariff.

Next regulatory cutover window

2027-06-01

10 CFR 431.25 switches to new tables (8-10) on this date, including expanded 1-750 hp scope and dedicated air-over treatment.

Decision Bands

Low riskValidateBoundary

Applicability and Non-Applicability Boundaries

Input ConditionUse Tool Output?Boundary Interpretation
Target speed 80-220 rpm with output torque below 900 N.mYesUsually lands in standard 8:1 to 25:1 range with manageable thermal and lead-time risk.
12V DC system with continuous dutyConditionalVerify the exact motor, controller, and gearbox continuous ratings at the operating point. The 12V screening tool does not predict temperature or service life.
Target speed below 35 rpmConditionalHigh ratio stages can push efficiency and lead time; dual-ratio validation is recommended.
Starts per hour above 25 and 24/7 dutyConditionalService factor and motor thermal class should be reviewed before committing to frame size.
Ambient above 40 C or altitude above 1000 mConditionalNEMA MG 1 Part 31.1.3 treats these as unusual service conditions with thermal adjustment requirements.
Outdoor washdown or high-temperature environmentConditionalSeal package, coating, and maintenance interval affect both reliability and delivery date.
Output torque demand above 1800 N.mNo (without redesign)A 10 HP baseline may require a larger frame or staged transmission redesign.

Choose the motor family for your load

Match the voltage, output speed, torque and duty before comparing supplier quotes. A series number alone does not identify a complete motor and gearhead.

  • For a 111-series replacement, obtain the original nameplate, drawing and manufacturer part number before checking interchangeability.
  • For a 12V gear head motor, use the 12V tool and verify the current curve at the required load.
  • For a 130 motor gear head, use the micro DC calculator and the named winding data above.
  • For a 130 motor gearhead, use the micro DC calculator and the named winding data above.
  • For a 10 HP three-phase drive, confirm the supply, duty and applicable motor class before requesting an industrial quote.

Compliance Gates Before Supplier Commitment

This block converts standards and regulation language into explicit RFQ actions so procurement does not miss late-stage compliance blockers.

CheckpointReferenceDecision ImpactRFQ Action
Efficiency floor confirmation10 CFR 431.25A covered 10 HP motor below the applicable nominal-efficiency floor is non-compliant for US market placement.Request rated nominal full-load efficiency and exact motor class/pole count in the quote sheet.
Nameplate readiness10 CFR 431.31Missing nominal efficiency mark or DOE CC number can block acceptance even if performance is adequate.Add nameplate photo + CC-number verification as a pre-shipment document gate.
Test-method traceability10 CFR 431 Appendix BEfficiency claims without method context are hard to compare across suppliers.Ask vendors to state which recognized test method family under Appendix B supports the efficiency claim.
Ambient and altitude boundaryNEMA MG 1 Part 31.1.2 and 31.1.3Above 40 C ambient or 1000 m altitude, thermal assumptions from baseline quotes may not hold.Escalate to thermal-derating review and confirm duty point in supplier calculation sheet.
Representation method consistency10 CFR 429.64 + 10 CFR 431.31Nominal values used in marketing/nameplates must be derived under DOE representation rules, not ad-hoc brochure rounding.Ask supplier to state test or AEDM basis and confirm represented nominal value source table in the quote package.

Regulatory Boundary Matrix (What Is Covered, What Is Not)

This matrix prevents over-generalization. It maps where DOE covered motor logic is directly usable and where you should treat outputs as provisional pending classification confirmation.

ConditionCoverage StatusDecision Action
60 Hz polyphase, <= 600 V, single-speed induction, squirrel-cage, continuous duty, 2/4/6/8 poles, 1-500 hp (manufactured before 2027-06-01)Covered (current table set)Use 10 CFR 431.25 tables 5-7 path and keep class/pole/frame details explicit in RFQ.
Same core criteria but 1-750 hp manufactured on/after 2027-06-01Covered (new table set)Re-check against 10 CFR 431.25 tables 8-10 and do not rely on pre-2027 screening only.
Air-over motors (standard frame 1-250 hp or specialized frame 1-20 hp) manufactured on/after 2027-06-01Covered with dedicated rowsApply dedicated air-over tables and verify frame classification before PO.
Fire pump electric motorsSeparate trackDo not apply non-fire-pump tables; validate against the fire-pump-specific requirements in 10 CFR 431.25.
Inverter-only, liquid-cooled, submersible, or component-set casesPotentially exempt / boundary caseMark as “needs classification confirmation” before relying on covered-motor assumptions.
50 Hz-only or non-US compliance targetOutside this DOE scopeTreat this page as engineering pre-screen only and run target-market compliance mapping separately.

Certification and Representation Workflow

This closes a common audit gap: buyers compare quoted nominal values, but skip the representation path that determines whether those numbers are comparable.

Workflow StageRule AnchorRequirementProcurement Action
Before distribution in commerce10 CFR 429.12(a), (e)Certification must be filed before distribution, then maintained with annual updates.Block release unless supplier confirms filing status for the exact basic model.
Certification submission channel10 CFR 429.12(h)DOE filings are submitted electronically through CCMS with required templates.Ask who controls CCMS submission and archive point-of-contact in the RFQ record.
Represented nominal efficiency value10 CFR 429.64(b), (e)Represented nominal value must come from Appendix B and be no greater than tested/AEDM efficiency.Request declared nominal value source path (test or AEDM) with supporting statement.
Sampling floor when not using certification program10 CFR 429.64(c), (e)Default sample size is at least five units (or all units if production is below five).Flag very-low-volume claims for additional scrutiny before final supplier scoring.
Nameplate + catalog alignment10 CFR 431.31(a), (b)Nominal efficiency and CC number are required on nameplate and in marketing disclosures for covered motors.Require nameplate photo and matching catalog page as pre-shipment acceptance evidence.

2027 Transition Window and Delivery-Date Risk

Time boundary matters. If project execution crosses a regulatory cutover date, a quote that looked compliant at bid time may require a second check before shipment.

Delivery WindowChange PointRisk If SkippedMinimum Action
Manufactured before 2027-06-01Current table regime (up to 500 hp for common covered classes).Medium risk if supplier documentation still omits class/pole/frame clarity.Keep current compliance gate and preserve test/label evidence package.
Manufacturing window spans 2027-06-01 cutover datePost-cutover rules introduce tables 8-10, including expanded scope and air-over detail.High risk of late re-qualification or commercial delay if table mapping changes.Add dual-date compliance check: bid phase and planned manufacture-date phase.
Unclear motor subtype (e.g., inverter-only or component set)431.25 exemptions and sub-categories can change whether a model is covered.High risk of false confidence from generic “premium efficiency” marketing claims.Mark status as “needs classification confirmation” and escalate before PO.

Method and Evidence

Method transparency keeps the page auditable: you can trace how each output was calculated and where assumptions enter.

Method Flow

BaselineSF loadRatio scanDecisionTool output = recommendation + risk notes + next RFQ action (single workflow, single URL)
StepExpressionWhat It Delivers
1. Motor-side torque baselineT = 9550 x P(kW) / n(rpm)10 HP (7.46 kW) at 1760 rpm => ~40.5 N.m
2. Service-factor adjusted design torqueT_design = T_required x SFSF assembled from duty hours, starts/hour, and environment multipliers
3. Candidate ratio sweepR in [5, 7, 10, 12, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 50, 60]Each ratio scored by speed gap + torque reserve
4. Lead-time and budget screening heuristicReference weeks + environment/class factors (internal model)Returns low/medium/high timing risk and budget band for first-round supplier screening
5. Compliance gate before PONameplate + efficiency + test-method evidenceVerifies DOE/NEMA checkpoints and blocks procurement-ready decisions if evidence is missing.

Evidence Coverage

Evidence depth by decision blockMotor class | formula | efficiency | lead-time context
Evidence BlockSourceSnapshot DateHow Used
Federal minimum efficiency requirements for covered motorseCFR 10 CFR 431.25 (DOE energy conservation standards)2026-10-08Anchors minimum nominal full-load efficiency floors and 2027 transition scope/tables used in report conclusions and RFQ checks.
Nameplate and certification mark requirementseCFR 10 CFR 431.31 (labeling requirements)2026-10-08Adds mandatory PO checklist items: nominal efficiency mark and DOE CC number on nameplate.
12V DC planetary gearbox stage-efficiency limitmaxon GPX 8 gearhead catalog page2026-10-14 reviewShows maximum efficiency by specific GPX 8 stage/configuration. It is not a universal per-stage efficiency and excludes motor/controller losses.
12V brushed gearmotor operating-point examplePololu 75.81:1 Micro Metal Gearmotor HPCB 12V2026-10-14 reviewModel-specific listing separates no-load, maximum-efficiency, and theoretical stall values; the vendor warns that stall values are not operating targets.
Gearhead efficiency interpretationFAULHABER technical information2026-10-14 reviewExplains that gearhead efficiency depends on configuration, reduction ratio, speed, and torque; use model-specific operating data.
Certification timing and submission workfloweCFR 10 CFR 429.12 (certification reports)2026-05-13Used to define the pre-distribution certification gate, annual filing expectation, and CCMS submission workflow.
Represented nominal-efficiency determination ruleseCFR 10 CFR 429.64 (electric motors)2026-05-13Used to enforce comparability rules: represented nominal values must map to Appendix B values no greater than test/AEDM results.
Recognized efficiency test methodsAppendix B to Subpart B of 10 CFR Part 4312026-05-13Defines referenced IEEE/IEC/CSA methods used for efficiency representations under DOE scope.
Usual versus unusual operating conditions for inverter-fed motorsANSI/NEMA MG 1-2016 Part 312026-05-13Used to define ambient, altitude, and service-factor boundaries in applicability and risk sections.
US industrial electricity benchmark and monthly volatility contextEIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.32026-11-01 (2026-10-23 release)The October 23, 2026 release reports prices through August 2026; 2025 values are final and 2026 values preliminary.
DOE enforcement process for non-compliance checkseCFR 10 CFR Part 431 Subpart U2026-05-13Used to map escalation risk: test notice process, sample-size envelope, and post-determination distribution consequences.
Planetary gearbox stage-efficiency reference range (Industrial)Neugart gearbox technical pages2026-05-13Used as comparative context only; detailed torque-speed-loss curves remain vendor/model specific.
Energy Cost Sensitivity (assumes 7.46 kW output and 2025 US industrial power benchmark)
CaseInput PowerAnnual EnergyAnnual Energy CostInterpretation
Baseline at 91.7% nominal efficiency8.14 kW32,541 kWh (4,000 h/yr)$2,769/yrUses 7.46 kW shaft output and 2025 US industrial average price (8.51 cents/kWh).
Reference at 95.0% efficiency7.85 kW31,411 kWh (4,000 h/yr)$2,673/yrSame shaft output and duty assumption; only efficiency changes.
Annual delta (91.7% -> 95.0%)0.28 kW less input1,130 kWh saved (4,000 h/yr)~$96/yr savedAt 8,000 h/yr, the same delta scales to ~2,261 kWh and ~$192/yr.
Industrial Power Price Context (EIA Table 5.3, data through August 2026; release date 2026-10-23)
PeriodIndustrial PriceData StatusImplied Annual CostInterpretation
2025 annual total8.51 cents/kWhFinal (EIA October 23, 2026 release)~$2,769/yrHistorical baseline used for the 4,000 h/yr sensitivity calculation; not a current tariff.
2026 August9.64 cents/kWhPreliminary~$3,137/yrLatest monthly industrial price in the reviewed EIA release dated 2026-10-23; the implied cost uses the same illustrative load and hours as the baseline.
2026 year to date (Jan-Aug)9.09 cents/kWhPreliminary~$2,958/yrEight-month average in the same EIA release; use as a broad sensitivity input, not a supplier or utility quote.
Rolling 12 months ending August 20268.91 cents/kWhPreliminary~$2,899/yrProvides a smoothed comparison with the final 2025 annual baseline; this 2026 value remains preliminary.

Evidence Gaps and Pending Validation

Items below are explicitly marked as unresolved where no reliable public benchmark exists.

QuestionStatusCurrent ReadingMinimum Next Step
Public transaction-level price index for 10 HP three-phase gearhead assembliesNo reliable open benchmarkPublished pages are mostly list-price snapshots or quote-only pages with inconsistent configuration scope.Treat tool budget output as screening heuristic and require model-level quotation before commitment.
Public lead-time dataset segmented by ratio, sealing package, and backlash classNo reliable open benchmarkVendors publish broad lead-time statements, but not a normalized open dataset across equivalent configurations.Run dual-ratio RFQ and collect promised lead times under the same spec sheet for direct comparison.
Cross-brand loss map across planetary stages at identical duty pointsPartial public data onlyManufacturers publish efficiency ranges, but full-loss curves are usually model-specific and not openly harmonized.Request efficiency/load curves at your duty point instead of relying on generic stage ranges.

Option Comparison and Tradeoffs

Option PathRatio BandPrecision BandTypical Lead TimeTradeoff
Standard helical geared motor package5:1 to 30:1Medium4-8 weeksFaster supply path, but backlash and compactness may not match tight automation requirements.
Planetary gearhead + 10 HP motor assembly5:1 to 60:1Medium to high6-10 weeksBetter torque density and layout flexibility; procurement requires deeper interface and compliance verification.
Custom low-backlash premium assembly8:1 to 100:1High8-14 weeksBest control performance but higher budget and lead-time pressure for custom shafts/seals.

Risk Map and Mitigation Plan

Risk Matrix

High impactHigh probability
RiskImpactMitigation
Selecting ratio only from speed targetOutput torque reserve collapses under duty peaksUse design torque with service factor before ratio freeze.
Ignoring starts-per-hour and thermal loadingUnexpected overheating and nuisance tripsRaise thermal class margin and include start-count in technical RFQ pack.
Assuming indoor sealing for harsh environmentPremature seal wear and lubricant contaminationSpecify IP/seal package and maintenance interval in purchase conditions.
12V DC wiring voltage dropVoltage at the motor falls under load, so the intended speed and torque operating point may not be reached.Size wiring and the driver for the selected motor current and cable length; verify voltage at the motor under load.
Choosing a 12V motor from brush type aloneBrush type alone does not establish thermal capacity, duty rating, or expected service life at the application load.Compare the exact model’s operating curve, continuous/intermittent ratings, controller requirements, and supplier life data.
Skipping DOE/NEMA compliance checks at RFQ stageNameplate mismatch, delayed acceptance, or re-qualification loopRequire nominal efficiency mark, DOE CC number, and test-method declaration in supplier documentation.
Lead-time target shorter than configuration baselineProgram slip or forced downgrade of configurationPrepare a standard-ratio fallback path in parallel.
Project manufacturing window crosses 2027-06-01 without re-checking class scopeA quote can pass legacy assumptions but fail at delivery because applicable DOE table/scope changed.Add a date-based compliance gate tied to expected manufacture date and re-validate class against 10 CFR 431.25 tables 8-10 where applicable.
Comparing vendor efficiency values without representation-method contextNon-equivalent nominal claims can distort supplier ranking and trigger acceptance disputes.Request whether nominal values follow 10 CFR 429.64 (test or AEDM path) and capture the declared method in RFQ records.

Scenario Examples

Scenario A: Conveyor retrofit with moderate duty

160 rpm target, 420 N.m required torque, 12 h/day, 8 starts/hour

Usually converges to 10:1 to 12:1 range with medium schedule risk and straightforward sourcing.

Scenario B: Mixer drive with low-speed heavy load

28 rpm target, 1500 N.m required torque, 20 h/day, 12 starts/hour

Often enters boundary-risk band; larger frame or staged redesign is frequently needed.

Scenario C: Washdown packaging line

95 rpm target, 650 N.m required torque, 16 h/day, 24 starts/hour

Feasible but seal package and thermal margin dominate lead time and total-cost decisions.

Visual References for Shortlisting

Use these references when discussing package envelope, shaft orientation, and installation constraints with suppliers.

12V DC high-torque low-RPM spur gearhead motor with metal gearbox
12V DC high-torque low-RPM spur gearhead motor with metal gearbox
12V reversible DC gearhead motor with square die-cast gearbox head
12V reversible DC gearhead motor with square die-cast gearbox head
24V heavy-duty DC planetary gearhead motor with concentric keyed shaft
24V heavy-duty DC planetary gearhead motor with concentric keyed shaft
24V DC right-angle worm gearhead motor with self-locking gearbox
24V DC right-angle worm gearhead motor with self-locking gearbox
DC gearhead motor with integrated rear optical incremental encoder
DC gearhead motor with integrated rear optical incremental encoder
Micro 6mm precision planetary gearhead coreless motor
Micro 6mm precision planetary gearhead coreless motor
Miniature 130 DC gearhead motor with all-metal reduction gearbox
Miniature 130 DC gearhead motor with all-metal reduction gearbox

Decision FAQ

Grouped by selection logic, commercial choices, and risk controls for faster internal alignment.

Selection Logic

Does this page replace detailed gearbox sizing software?

No. It is a screening layer that helps procurement and engineering align on viable ratio direction before formal design review.

Why is torque reserve shown as a multiplier instead of pass/fail only?

A multiplier reveals operational headroom. A configuration barely above 1.00x may still fail under transient peaks or lifecycle wear.

How should I use the confidence score?

Treat it as a decision-priority signal. Low score means the quote should include stronger validation requirements and fallback options.

Can I use this for non-10 HP motors?

Only as a concept. The current tool assumptions are anchored to 10 HP three-phase baseline behavior.

Commercial Decisions

What does the budget band represent?

It is a first-round heuristic band for supplier shortlisting, not a binding quotation. Actual pricing depends on drawing and compliance scope.

Why is there no public benchmark price index in this page?

Reliable open transaction datasets for this exact configuration are not available. We therefore mark budget as heuristic and require model-level quotes before decision.

How to interpret medium lead-time risk?

Medium risk indicates that your target timeline is near baseline and may require parallel sourcing or standard-ratio fallback planning.

Should I request one ratio or multiple ratios in RFQ?

For medium/high risk outputs, request at least two adjacent ratios to protect schedule and tuning flexibility.

How do I check if two suppliers use comparable efficiency claims?

Ask each supplier whether the quoted nominal value follows 10 CFR 429.64 representation rules and request the test/AEDM declaration used to derive it.

Is low-backlash premium always worth it?

Not always. It is justified when repeatability, dynamic settling, or noise limits are strict and measurable at system level.

Risk and Validation

Which inputs are most often wrong in early RFQs?

Starts per hour, real duty cycle, and environmental protection needs are often under-specified and cause re-quoting loops.

What if the tool says boundary-risk but project cannot change speed target?

Escalate to a larger frame, multi-stage architecture, or modified drive strategy instead of forcing a borderline ratio into production.

How can I reduce validation risk before PO?

Request torque-speed curves, thermal assumptions, sealing details, and acceptance criteria in the same RFQ package.

What if my delivery plan crosses June 1, 2027 but design is frozen now?

Run a dual-date compliance gate: validate current requirements and re-check against post-2027 table scope before manufacturing commitment.

What changes when ambient is above 40 C or site altitude is above 1000 m?

Treat baseline assumptions as invalid until supplier thermal calculations are refreshed under unusual service conditions per NEMA MG 1 Part 31.

Where should the alias query "10 hp three phase gear head motor for sale" map?

It should map to this canonical page so buyers get both immediate tool output and full decision context in one URL.

Where should the alias query "111 gear head motor" map?

It should map to this same canonical /learn/gear-head-motor page so users keep one workflow: run the tool, review evidence, and act with clear risk controls.

How is "12v gear head motor" handled on this page?

It is merged into this canonical URL. The 12V DC screening tool estimates output power and a starting ratio. Confirm current, duty, and gearbox limits against the exact manufacturer data before selecting a model.

What is a 130 motor gearhead (or gear head)?

A small gearmotor built around a 130-family motor core (130 motor gearhead). Specify the winding, voltage and gearbox part number: the frame name alone does not establish output torque or duty. Use the 130 calculator above to describe your required operating point.

What is the maximum torque before a 130 gearbox strips?

There is no universal stripping torque for a plastic, metal or planetary 130 gearhead. Request the exact gearbox continuous and peak torque, permitted peak duration and jam limits. Motor stall torque is not a gearbox rating.

Why can a 130 gearmotor reset a microcontroller?

Brush noise and supply dips can disturb the controller. Pololu recommends capacitors near the motor terminals and careful wiring. Check supply capacity and decoupling with the selected driver; one capacitor network does not guarantee a fix.

Can a 130 motor gearhead run continuously?

Only if the selected motor and gearbox ratings cover the actual load, voltage, ambient and enclosure. Gear material alone does not establish duty capability. This tool does not predict temperature or certify continuous duty. Obtain manufacturer duty data and validate temperature rise.

How should a 130 drive reverse direction?

Control acceleration and deceleration to avoid shock loads. Set reversal ramps, current limiting and jam detection for the actual motor and load, then test them. There is no universal safe reversal delay for every 130 assembly.

Which PWM frequency should I use?

Use the chosen driver and motor guidance, then test acoustic noise, current ripple and heating in the assembly. A higher PWM frequency is not a universal guarantee of quiet or efficient operation.

Can I power the FA-130RA presets directly from a 2S LiPo?

No. Mabuchi lists a 1.5–3.0 V operating range for these two windings. Use a regulated motor rail within the winding specification or a motor rated for the full battery range. A PWM duty cap alone does not establish voltage, peak-current or fault protection.

How do I compare N20, 130, 180 and 370 motors?

Compare the exact motor and gearbox curves, dimensions, mass, duty and cost at the same target operating point. Frame names alone do not define mechanical power, wheel payload or service life.

Does a worm gearhead guarantee self-locking?

No. Holding and backdriving depend on geometry, lubrication, vibration and the complete motor/gear assembly. Request holding data and qualify a separate brake or holding mechanism where required. See the maxon source in the 130 guide.

How long do 130 brushes last?

No verified generic life in hours is available from the cited motor performance tables. Specify the load, starts, supply, environment and maintenance, and request life-test evidence for the exact motor.

Why is tangential force not the radial bearing load?

The tool uses F = 2T/D to calculate torque-equivalent tangential force. Belt preload, wheel weight, axial load, shaft overhang and support geometry are separate inputs to a bearing-load analysis.

Can the calculator choose my driver or approve a motor?

No. It reports algebraic requirements under visible speed and efficiency assumptions. Verify that the required motor torque and loaded speed coexist on the motor curve, then check gearbox duty, shaft loads and driver start/jam capability. Use the result inquiry to request that evidence.

Next Step

Use the 130 Micro DC or 12V screening tools above to establish your target speed, torque, reduction ratio, and gear material. Request manufacturer-backed torque-speed curves, stall current ratings, and CAD STEP drawings before final prototype commitment. The industrial AC sizing tool remains available in the selector above for heavy-duty power drives.